01484 710 123

Contact us

Follow Us

“You clearly have a lot of experience in your field and this shows through your provision of education and care” Doncaster Children’s Commissioning Officer "When everyone else gave up the school steps up... It’s an amazing provision for boys who need help, love and support" (Parent) "Leaders provide equality of opportunity and diversity, all pupils thrive in this wonderful school" (Ofsted) "The School is a safe, caring and welcoming place" (Ofsted) "Personal development, behaviour and welfare are outstanding. The School prepares pupils well for the life they will lead after school" (Ofsted) "The whole school curriculum offer is broad, extensive and exceptionally well balanced" (Ofsted) "Amazing School with fantastic staff, my son is loved and cared for and has been given such brilliant opportunities to thrive and be himself" (Parent) "Parents and carers referred to the school as ‘amazing’ ‘astounding’ ‘revolutionary’ and a ‘miracle worker’" (Ofsted)

Our Staff

Senior Leadership Team

Principal    Sue Ackroyd

Deputy Principal     Caroline Booth

Deputy Principal   Martin Gibson

                                                    Vice Principal (Care) Damien Talbot (Designated Prevent and Safeguarding Lead)      

Vice Principal (Education) Rajinder Randhawa

 

Education Team

Head of Education

 Helen Heslop (SENCO)

Senior Teachers

Jason Wilkinson

Karl Adamski 

Teacher with lead responsibility for

positive behaviour and strategies

Barrie Campbell

  Teachers  

Jenny Marshall, Amy Carr, Katie Mills, Tibor Szaba (agy), Jerome Barton, Rachel Willshaw, John Ellis 

 

 Learning Support Team

Emotional Learning Leader

Stewart Griffiths (Child Protection Deputy)    

Learning Support Co-ordinator

Janet Quanne

Senior Learning Support Assistants

 Ann-Marie Lehman & Glenn Lamont (HLTA), Brenda Yates 

 Learning Support Assistants

Helen Roberts, Jack Pickford, Sarah Thompson, Matt Vinson, Shari Steele, Wendy Marshall

 Individual Support Workers

Camilla Boussaada (ISW Co-ordinator)

Helene Mellor, Mohammed Rafiq, Phil Raud, Nicola Ross, Rochelle Liburd, Carl Coleman, Hasnain Zahoor, Sharon Holloway, Erikas Vaitulevicius, Kay Taylor, Mohammed Obaydullah, Tarnya Mitchell, Holly Moore, Marina Taylor, Seifeddine Boussaada, Marc Audsley, Nicole Trew, Chad Lehmann, Kerry Fitzpatrick, Shauna Robinson, Chelsea Singh, Toyaba Ali, Maria M , Rob Wellington, Dwaine Liburd, Razwan Amin

 

Therapies Team

Head of Therapies  Sarah Ayache

Drama Therapist  Jim Cameron

Family Counsellors  Rachel Cowdrey

Occupational Therapists Rachel Derry, Christina Smith

Art Psychotherapist  Lucy Everitt

Music Therapists  Aby Vulliamy, Amy Shipley

Speech & Language Therapist Catherine Bristol, Harriet Richardson

Art  Therapist Lucy Harrison

Family Welfare Practitioner Jennie Adamski 

Specialist Outreach Counsellor  Johnny Ireland

 

 

Care Team

 Learning Leaders

Gareth Walters, Anthony Hemingway, Ian Morton

Senior Residential Social Care Workers

Gary Charlesworth,  David Cartner, Laura Kelsey,

Tom Forsyth, Rob Healey,  Jon McBurney, Justin Waterworth

Residential Social Care Workers

 Sharon Barrett, Joanne Hull, Vaqaas Ahmed, Tracy Kirbyson, Charlotte Green, Matthew Hill

Admissions & Learning Support Worker

Janice Hirst

          School Nurse (Designated Child Protection/Prevent Officer)    

  Ann Ashton  

House Mother

Liz Blackburn

16+

Lead Kirsty Helliwell (Child Protection Deputy)  

Co-ordinator Adam McSkimming

Tutor Nicola Ross

 

Support Services Team

Head of Support Services Lisa King

PA to SLT Vanessa Talbot 

School Secretary Adele Beer

Clerk to the Governing Body  Vanessa Talbot

Finance Manager Sam Childe

Payroll Managers  Holly Powell

HR Manager  Sonia Stewart

IT Manager Alan Godfrey

IT Assistant  Christopher Myers

Senior Admin Assistant April Charlesworth

Admin Assistant  Tom Clarke

 Catering Manager  Ross Howarth

Cooks  Jane Seaburg, Neil Dear

Kitchen Assistant  Wendy Lee

Housekeeping Supervisor   Jane Taylor

Housekeeping Assistants  Linda Barrett, Barbara Dunne

Waking Night Staff  Selwyn Lewis

Premises/Maintenance Supervisor

Mick Cartwright

 Premises/Maintenance

Jason West, Darren Fox

Corporate Compliance Officer Paul Ackroyd

Apprentice Grounds Maintenance Charlie Hirst